Costa Rica
Home > Central America > Costa Rica > Costa Rica Overview > Volunteer Visa
Page Rating
Content Quality:

Page Importance:
Author Pick:
Close Map

Book a Hotel or Hostel

Hotels Hostels & Budget
Country

City

Check in Date

Check out Date

Number of Rooms
Adults
Children

Top Costa Rica
Contributors

Volunteer Visa

A volunteer visa isn't always recommended because most countries are not required to have a visa to enter Costa Rica and can simply use their passport to enter the country for up to 30 or 90-days depending upon your native country. However, if you plan to volunteer longer, obtain a tourist visa from the closest Costa Rican consulate to be on the safe side before you depart. You can also apply for a visa once in Costa Rica, but it may cost more for paperwork and lawyer fees, and the length of process could vary. Americans who wish to stay longer than they're allowed time can simply request permission at the Directorate of Immigration (located in La Uruca, across the General Canas Freeway from Hospital Mexico in San José). Often times travelers will leave the country and head to another for a period of time before returning to Costa Rica to avoid violations and the visa process

Here are some related tips to help plan your trip to Costa Rica: Student Visa and Visa Information.








By Allison Carlton

I am. a traveling bard. a word warrior. who is. pursuing a search. a mission. an adventure. a quest. a voyage. a journey....

25 Oct 2010






Top Places to go in Latin America - as rated by V!VA Members
You must register as an owner for access to these listing tools and benefits.

Notification of new reviews: receive your latest reviews by e-mail

Customized request-a-review link: encourage guests to spread the word about your property

Our owners' newsletter: stay informed about our latest tools and benefits for you

User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log into the website:

Login
 

Create a new V!VA account

Forgot Password