Argentina
Home > South America > Argentina > Argentina Overview > Argentina Visa Information
Page Rating
Content Quality:

Page Importance:
Author Pick:
Close Map

Book a Hotel or Hostel

Hotels Hostels & Budget
Country

City

Check in Date

Check out Date

Number of Rooms
Adults
Children



Top Argentina
Contributors

Argentina Visa Information

Exact visa requirements for entering Argentina depend on the nature of your visit and your nationality. As visa regulations can change, it is always advisable to check specific documentation requirements with your national Argentinean consulate prior to travel. If you enter Argentina with a damaged passport or one within 6 months of expiry you may be refused entry into the country.


Visiting Argentina does not generally necessitate excessive paperwork and is relatively easy, especially if traveling as a tourist and intending on staying within the country for under 90 days. It is essential, however, not to overstay the permitted 90 days without acquiring an extension. Although obtaining this extension is generally not difficult (see below), missing the 90 day limit can be an extremely expensive and arduous process as you must pay for each day in which you are not officially permitted to be in the country.


It is legally required that you carry identification with you at all times. Although not practical to remain constantly fixed to your passport, it is advisable to always have a photocopy. For those staying in Argentina for a significant amount of time it is worth registering with your embassy or consulate as, in the eventuality that your passport is lost or stolen, obtaining new documentation is far easier and quicker. Vaccination certificates are not usually required except for passengers from countries where cholera and yellow fever are endemic.


Tourist


Visas are not required for citizens from the US, UK or Western Europe and travelers are given a tourist card upon entry into the country that entitles them to a maximum 90 day stay.


Visas are also not necessary if you are from the following: a member country of the European Union, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay, Uruguay, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru and Venezuela.


Residents from Hong Kong (British Nationals Overseas), Jamaica and Malaysia do not require visas if staying for under 30 days. The requirements for Australian and New Zealand nationals have been subject to changes in the past and it is best to contact your Argentina consulate to find out the current requirements.


To renew the 90 day tourist card you must visit the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones (National Immigration Office) in Buenos Aires (Avenida Antártida, Argentina 1355, C1104ACA Buenos Aires. Tel: 4137-0234. info@migraciones.gov.ar. Monday to Friday 8 a.m. to 1 p.m.). It is advisable to get in touch beforehand to confirm opening hours. Ask for “prorrogas de permanencia” and you must pay a $35 fee. It is very crucial to monitor the duration of time you have been inside Argentina. If the 90 days expire without any renewal you could be fined up to $200 per day and in some instances be refused renewal. In some provinces renewal can be done at the Federal Police Office although this is not guaranteed and therefore somewhat risky. It is important to note that extensions are only granted once.


Alternatively, if outside the capital and close to one of Argentina’s land borders, it is possible to renew your tourist visa by leaving the country. When returning to Argentina you will be given another 90 day tourist card. If inside Buenos Aires, rather than going to the Dirección Nacional de Migraciones there is the option of crossing the Rio de la Plata into Uruguay, a boat journey that lasts approximately 3 hours each way.


For those who require a visa it is necessary to have the following documentation: • Valid passport or any other document approved by the Argentine Republic. • Application Form (supplied by the consulate). • 1 photograph 4 x 4 cm. • Round trip ticket. • Payment of consular fee. • Proof that the applicant is able to support himself in the host country. Tourist visas do not generally take more than 2 days to be processed and cost from $30.


Volunteer


The required documentation is dependent on the amount of time you intend to volunteer in Argentina. If intending to leave Argentina within 90 days a tourist card will suffice. As with tourism one extension of this 90 day limit can usually be granted if required. The nature of acquiring a voluntary visa is again somewhat dependent on your nationality and it is advisable to contact your Argentine consulate for more specific information.


Work


Due to unemployment, job opportunities are relatively scarce in Argentina. The most popular employment for foreigners is teaching English. Adverts for teaching posts can be found in the English language Buenos Aires Herald and freelance teaching opportunities can also be found although they do not generally pay as well.


There are different avenues to obtain a working visa. As the process can be complex, most people get help from their employers to organize their visas prior to travel.


You can enter the country on a tourist visa for up to 90 days. In seeking to obtain a working visa you must visit the National Immigration Office in order to prove your business actions/intentions and obtain an application form. It is necessary to provide a letter from the company of employment (the original and if necessary, a Spanish translation) and proof of financial sustainability from bank references etc. A business visa must be approved by the National Immigration Office. Business travelers are recommended to contact the relevant authorities prior to departure.


Student


Student visas can take up to ten days to process and cost from $200. They last a year and can be renewed. As is the case with working visas, applicants often seek assistance from their institutions of education.


As well as your passport, passport photo, application form, fee and proof of your return ticket, it is necessary to provide evidence from the education institution that you have been accepted into a study program. It is also possible that you will be required to provide a police and a medical record, both with Spanish translations.


Extras


Dual, part Argentine nationals who stay inside the country for over 60 days must leave the country using their Argentine passport.


For those seeking temporary residence in Argentina it is advisable to contact the National Immigration Office. Background identity and record checks are required and therefore the likes of birth certificate, passport and financial records (with translations) must be provided. According to your individual immigration status it is necessary to submit specific documentation that will be provided by the National Immigration Office.

Here are some related tips to help plan your trip to Argentina: Reciprocity Fee and Officialdom And Business.








28 Dec 2010




Mapa
View Argentina Map




South America | Central America and Mexico | Antarctica |
Advertise | Anúnciese | Jobs | Alliances | Alianzas | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us | Blog | Administradores |
You must register as an owner for access to these listing tools and benefits.

Notification of new reviews: receive your latest reviews by e-mail

Customized request-a-review link: encourage guests to spread the word about your property

Our owners' newsletter: stay informed about our latest tools and benefits for you

User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log into the website:

Login
 

Create a new V!VA account

Forgot Password