Chile
Home > South America > Chile > Chile Overview > Chile Visa Information
Page Rating
Content Quality:

Page Importance:
Author Pick:
Close Map

Book a Hotel or Hostel

Hotels Hostels & Budget
Country

City

Check in Date

Check out Date

Number of Rooms
Adults
Children



Top Chile
Contributors

Chile Visa Information

It is necessary for all travelers entering Chile to present a passport which is valid for six months beyond the date of arrival. Upon entrance, all visitors must show the aforementioned valid passport, one of the following: return ticket to country of origin or residence, a credit card, or sufficient funds to purchase return ticket, and if so required, a visa (within valid passport).

 

Additionally, travelers with passports from the US, Canada, Mexico and Australia must pay a reciprocity tax upon entering the Santiago airport and before passing through Customs, if entering overland. The fee must be paid in US dollars (cash) and it is valid until the passport expires (for American and Canadian passport holders) or for three months (for Mexican and Australian passport holders). The fees are follows: US—$100, Canada—$132, Mexico—$32, Australia—$61.

 

Citizens with the following passports are not required to obtain a visa for entrance into Chile for stays up to 90 days: British, Australian, Canadian, USA, EU (with the exception of nationals of Greece, who can stay up to 60 days and of Romanian, who can stay for 30 days). Nationals not referred to here are advised to contact a local Chilean embassy to verify visa requirements.

 

Those visitors who are not required to obtain visas will receive a Chilean tourist card upon arrive in the country and this is issued free of charge. It is essential for travelers to carry this tourist card for their stay up to 90 days.

 

If you plan to stay for more than 90 days, depending on your purpose, a visa may be required. If you are obtaining a visa, all applications require the following: a valid passport, evidence of sufficient funds to cover stay, a return or onward ticket.

 

Student visa applications specifically require: a letter of acceptance from the institution you will be studying at, a letter of confirmation that the school and courses are government approved, a letter of police clearance, a doctor’s health certificate, and three passport-sized photos.

 

Issuing a visa usually takes between 24-hours and seven days; be sure to leave adequate time to obtain. From the date of issue, tourist visas are valid for up to 90 days, and student visas are valid for up to one year. Note that it is illegal to work in Chile, under either a tourist or student visa.

 

Also note that visa and passport requirements are subject to change at any time. It is recommended to check with your embassy or consulate for verification.

 










By Margaret Rode
A self-professed city girl, sassy staff writer Margaret Rode hails from Chicago where she received Bachelor degrees in English Literature and Spanish...
22 Jun 2009




Mapa
View Chile Map




South America | Central America and Mexico | Antarctica |
Advertise | Anúnciese | Jobs | Alliances | Alianzas | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us | Blog | Administradores |
You must register as an owner for access to these listing tools and benefits.

Notification of new reviews: receive your latest reviews by e-mail

Customized request-a-review link: encourage guests to spread the word about your property

Our owners' newsletter: stay informed about our latest tools and benefits for you

User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log into the website:

Login
 

Create a new V!VA account

Forgot Password