Peru
Home > South America > Peru > Peru Overview > Visas
Page Rating
Content Quality:

Page Importance:
Author Pick:
Close Map

Book a Hotel or Hostel

Hotels Hostels & Budget
Country

City

Check in Date

Check out Date

Number of Rooms
Adults
Children



Top Peru
Contributors

Visas

Citizens of the following countries can travel to Peru for up to 183 days without a visa: all South American countries; several countries in Central America and the Caribbean (except Cuba, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Nicaragua and the Dominican Republic); the U.S.; Canada; most European countries (except Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia and Turkey); South Africa; all countries in Australia and Oceania; and the following Asian countries: Brunei, the Philippines, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, Singapore and Thailand.

If you are a citizen of one of the aforementioned countries, on arrival in Peru an immigration officer will stamp an entry seal in your passport stating the number of days you are allowed to stay in the country. Though 183 days is the maximum, immigration officers often give an amount less than 183, so be sure to check your allocation, and, if you want the maximum amount of days, you will need to explain why. A separate tourist card, stamped with the same number of days, is also given. Keep hold of this, as you will need to hand it in upon leaving the country, and you will be fined if you cannot present it. If your tourist card is stolen or lost, a new one can be obtained at the immigration office in Lima (Av. España 734, Breña, Central Lima. Tel: 330-4111).

Valid passports are required of all citizens from all countries regardless of visa status. Passports must be valid for at least the duration of the proposed stay in Peru.

If you don't receive the full 183 days on arrival into the country, you can apply for an extension (at a cost of $20) in the following immigration offices: Lima, Arequipa, Trujillo, Cusco and Puno. See each city for details on the respective immigration offices.

Tourist Visas: If you are from one of the countries NOT listed above, you will need to obtain a tourist visa (which also lasts for a maximum of 183 days) from the appropriate Peruvian consulate in your country. You may be required to apply for the visa in person. Allow a few weeks for processing your visa application. For the tourist visa you will need the following: proof of legal residence in your country; a round trip ticket; a hotel or tourist package reservation or an invitation letter legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Peru; and proof of sufficient funds (confirmed by a copy of a recent bank statement). See www.consuladoperu.com/general/index.php for a full list of requirements; there is also a link to the visa application form. The application fee for the tourist visa is $30.

Business Visas: All business travelers, regardless of what country they are from, must apply for a business visa from the appropriate Peruvian consulate in their country. You may have to apply for the visa in person. Business visas last for a maximum of 183 days. Allow a few weeks for processing the visa application. You will need the following: proof of legal residence in your country; a round trip ticket; and a letter from the company sponsoring the business trip indicating the purpose of the visit, length of stay and proof of sufficient funds. See www.consuladoperu.com/general/index.php for a full list of requirements; there is also a link to the visa application form. The application fee is also $30.

Work and Student Visas are also available. Work visas last for a year, but are renewable. Student visas last for 90 days but also can be renewed once in Peru. Both visas must be applied for at the appropriate Peruvian consulate in your country. Inquire with your consulate regarding the application process. To obtain a Resident Visa, you must prove that you can bring a minimum of $1000 per month into the country, or have a minimum of $60,000 sent to Peru in a locked account, or invest $25,000 while guaranteeing the creation of five jobs for Peruvians in two years.

Here are some related tips to help plan your trip to Peru: Before You Go To Peru,








04 Jun 2012




Mapa
View Peru Map




South America | Central America and Mexico | Antarctica |
Advertise | Anúnciese | Jobs | Alliances | Alianzas | Terms of Use | Contact Us | About Us | Blog | Administradores |
You must register as an owner for access to these listing tools and benefits.

Notification of new reviews: receive your latest reviews by e-mail

Customized request-a-review link: encourage guests to spread the word about your property

Our owners' newsletter: stay informed about our latest tools and benefits for you

User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log into the website:

Login
 

Create a new V!VA account

Forgot Password